ClickCease

NO FEE UNLESS WE WIN

FREE CONFIDENTIAL CONSULTATION

NO FEE UNLESS WE WIN

Louisiana Case Results & Settlements

Below are 17 selected results obtained by Lavis Law Firm across Louisiana and offshore matters, totaling $8,838,793 in combined settlements, benefits and recoveries.

  • 17Selected results
  • $8,838,793Combined recovery shown
  • $1,175,000Largest single result
  • 7Practice areas

Please read: Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Every case is unique. The matters below are a selection of results and do not represent every case the firm has handled. Amounts shown are gross recoveries or combined benefit figures before attorney fees, costs, liens and medical expenses, unless otherwise noted. Whether any recovery is possible, and in what amount, depends on the specific facts, injuries, liability evidence and available insurance coverage in each claim.

Results at a glance

Selected case results — Lavis Law Firm. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Every case is unique.
AmountRecovery typeMatterPractice area
$1,175,000Gross SettlementCommercial Trucking LiabilityTruck & Commercial Vehicle
$1,000,000Pre-Trial SettlementMaritime Wrongful DeathMaritime & Offshore
$875,000Pre-Trial SettlementTrain Collision InjuryRailroad & FELA
$714,012Total Benefit & Settlement PackageCatastrophic Workplace InjuryWorkers’ Compensation
$672,781Defense Base Act ResolutionDefense Base Act — Lifetime MedicalDefense Base Act
$500,000Gross SettlementOffshore Mooring Line InjuryMaritime & Offshore
$457,000Mediated SettlementMass-Transit CollisionTruck & Commercial Vehicle
$450,000Gross SettlementNegligent Security / PremisesPremises Liability
$440,000Defense Base Act Indemnity SettlementDefense Base Act — Open Medical PreservedDefense Base Act
$425,000Gross SettlementIndustrial Workplace AccidentWorkers’ Compensation
$375,000Workers’ Compensation SettlementDisputed Comp Claim — Global Lump SumWorkers’ Compensation
$350,000Third-Party RecoveryWork-Site Third-Party + Lien WaiverWorkers’ Compensation
$350,000Gross SettlementRear-End Motor Vehicle CollisionCar Accidents
$350,000Defense Base Act SettlementDefense Base Act — Negotiated RecoveryDefense Base Act
$300,000Gross SettlementWind-Farm Technician InjuryWorkers’ Compensation
$285,000Gross SettlementSchool Bus Rear-End CollisionTruck & Commercial Vehicle
$120,000Pre-Litigation SettlementMotor Vehicle LiabilityCar Accidents

Workers’ Compensation 5 results · $2,164,012 combined

$714,012

Total Benefit & Settlement Package

Catastrophic Workplace Injury

Catastrophic workplace injury claim involving $487,880 in pre-settlement medical and indemnity benefits, plus a $226,132 lump-sum compromise agreement ($147,047 indemnity, $51,665 Medicare set-aside, $27,420 medical expenses). Combined benefits figure, not a single lump sum.

Results May Vary

$425,000

Gross Settlement

Industrial Workplace Accident

Industrial workplace accident and personal injury claim resolved through negotiated settlement.

Results May Vary

$375,000

Disputed Claim

Workers’ Compensation Settlement

Disputed Comp Claim — Global Lump Sum

Disputed workers’ compensation claim successfully negotiated to a global lump-sum resolution.

Results May Vary

$350,000

$50,000 Lien Waived

Third-Party Recovery

Work-Site Third-Party + Lien Waiver

Work-site injury claim resolved against a negligent third-party tortfeasor, accompanied by full satisfaction and waiver of a $50,000 workers’ compensation lien.

Results May Vary

$300,000

Gross Settlement

Wind-Farm Technician Injury

Specialized occupational injury claim representing an injured wind-farm technician.

Results May Vary

Truck & Commercial Vehicle 3 results · $1,917,000 combined

$1,175,000

Gross Settlement

Commercial Trucking Liability

Commercial trucking liability claim involving a severe 18-wheeler rear-end collision.

Results May Vary

$457,000

Mediated Settlement

Mass-Transit Collision

Commercial mass-transit collision claim resulting in severe passenger injuries, resolved through pre-trial mediation.

Results May Vary

$285,000

Gross Settlement

School Bus Rear-End Collision

Commercial transport liability claim involving a school bus rear-end collision.

Results May Vary

Maritime & Offshore 2 results · $1,500,000 combined

$1,000,000

Pre-Trial Settlement

Maritime Wrongful Death

High-stakes maritime wrongful death action successfully resolved prior to trial.

Results May Vary

$500,000

Gross Settlement

Offshore Mooring Line Injury

Offshore maritime injury action involving defective mooring line operations.

Results May Vary

Defense Base Act 3 results · $1,462,781 combined

$672,781

Lifetime Medical Funded

Defense Base Act Resolution

Defense Base Act — Lifetime Medical

Comprehensive DBA recovery featuring $580,000 in direct compensation and $92,781 structured specifically for lifetime future medical coverage.

Results May Vary

$440,000

Open Medical Preserved

Defense Base Act Indemnity Settlement

Defense Base Act — Open Medical Preserved

Defense Base Act recovery securing $440,000 in upfront indemnity while successfully preserving lifetime open medical benefits.

Results May Vary

$350,000

Defense Base Act Settlement

Defense Base Act — Negotiated Recovery

Defense Base Act claim resulting in a full negotiated financial recovery.

Results May Vary

Railroad & FELA 1 result · $875,000 combined

$875,000

Pre-Trial Settlement

Train Collision Injury

Complex train-collision personal injury claim resolved through negotiated pre-trial settlement.

Results May Vary

Car Accidents 2 results · $470,000 combined

$350,000

Gross Settlement

Rear-End Motor Vehicle Collision

Motor vehicle negligence claim stemming from a high-impact rear-end collision.

Results May Vary

$120,000

Pre-Litigation Settlement

Motor Vehicle Liability

Motor vehicle liability and personal injury claim resolved through pre-litigation settlement.

Results May Vary

Premises Liability 1 result · $450,000 combined

$450,000

Gross Settlement

Negligent Security / Premises

High-exposure premises liability action involving negligent security and inadequate property protection.

Results May Vary

Frequently asked questions

Do past settlement results guarantee a similar outcome?

No. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Every case is unique. Every claim is evaluated on its own facts, injuries, liability evidence, and available insurance coverage. The results listed on this page describe matters handled by Lavis Law Firm and should not be read as a prediction about any other claim.

What types of cases has Lavis Law Firm resolved?

The 17 selected results on this page span Workers’ Compensation, Truck & Commercial Vehicle, Maritime & Offshore, Defense Base Act, Railroad & FELA, Car Accidents and Premises Liability. Recovery types include gross settlements, Defense Base Act resolutions, Louisiana workers’ compensation compromises, and third-party recoveries. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Every case is unique.

What is the largest settlement listed on this page?

The largest single result listed is a $1,175,000 gross settlement in a commercial trucking liability claim involving a severe 18-wheeler rear-end collision. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Every case is unique.

Does Lavis Law Firm handle Defense Base Act claims?

Yes. This page lists 3 Defense Base Act resolutions totaling $1,462,781, including recoveries structured to preserve lifetime future medical coverage and open medical benefits. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Every case is unique.

Is the total shown on this page everything the firm has recovered?

No. The 17 matters listed total $8,838,793 and are a selection of results, not a complete record of every case the firm has handled. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Every case is unique.

Talk through your own claim

Free, confidential consultation. No fee unless you win.

Call (504) 834-4000

The firm handles injury claims on a contingency fee basis. The representation agreement explains how costs and expenses are handled.

Reviewed by Charles E. Lavis Jr. — Louisiana injury, workers’ compensation and insurance claim attorney, Lavis Law Firm. Offices in New Orleans, Metairie, and Harvey, Louisiana. This page is general information, not legal advice.

Share This on Social Media

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Request A Free Consultation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.