Baton Rouge Car Accident Lawyer

So, you may have taken a few steps on your own like ordering the accident report from the Baton Rouge City Police.  You have discovered that the car insurance company is giving you the run around on your Baton Rouge Car Accident.  Hire Lavis Law Car Accident Law Firm and let us help you calculate and your claims for property damage total loss and diminished value and also assist with claims for bodily injury including claims for lost wages, earning capacity and pain and suffering.   The Consultation is Free.  We work on a contingency fee basis and handle the below types of car accidents and more.

 

LOOK AT THIS BAR GRAPH OF 2020 BATON ROUGE CAR ACCIDENTS BY TYPE OF ACCIDENT THROUGH JULY, 2020

Of the 170,295 Baton Rouge Traffic Incidents, there were 66,236 Rear-End Collisions, 24,953 Right Angle (T-Bone) Accidents, 24,847 Sideswipe Same Side Accidents, 10,173 Left Turn Accidents, 5,845 Right Turn Accidents, 1,996 Sideswipe Opposite Side and Accidents 1,591 Head On Collisions.

Number of Baton Rouge Car Accidents by Type Through July, 2020: Rear End 66,236; Other 25,116; Right Angle (T-Bone) 24,953; Sideswipe Same Side 24,847; Left Turn 10,173; Right Turn 5,845; Sideswipe Opposite Side 1,996; Head On 1,591

Baton Accidents By Type Through July, 2020

 

LOOK AT THIS ACCIDENT DENSITY MAP  OF 2020 BATON ROUGE CAR ACCIDENTS

This map shows 170,324 reported accidents in Baton Rouge from January 1, 2020 to through July, 2020. The red areas are where accidents happen more frequently.

Car Accidents Through July, 2020

The above map shows all 170,295 reported accidents in Baton Rouge from January 1, 2020 to through July, 2020. The red areas are where accidents happen more frequently.

 

LOOK AT THIS 2020 HIT & RUN CAR ACCIDENT DENSITY MAP FOR  2020 BATON ROUGE HIT & RUN ACCIDENTS

31,238 Reported Hit & Run accidents out of a total of 170,295 Baton Rouge Traffic Incidents from January 1, 2020 through the end of July, 2020.

Location of 31,238 Reported Hit & Run Accidents through January 1, 2020 through the end of July, 2020.

This map shows 31,238 reported Hit & Run accidents out of a total of 170,295 Baton Rouge Traffic Incidents from January 1, 2020 through the end of July, 2020. Over 18% of all reported Baton Rouge Car Accidents are Hit & Run Accidents.  The black areas are where Hit & Run accidents happen more frequently.  This disturbing trend may be due in part to those unlawfully fleeing the accident scene because they dropped or failed to get car insurance due to the economic circumstances caused by the COVID-19

How to Pick Up My Accident Report from City of Baton Rouge In Person Or Order By Mail?

Traffic Crash Reports may be picked up at Police Headquarters at the address below during normal business hours, 8 a.m.-4:45 p.m. Monday through Friday. The reports will be available 10 working days after the accident.

To request reports by mail:
Baton Rouge City Police
Attn.: Traffic Records
9000 Airline Highway
Baton Rouge, LA 70815

Include the incident’s file/report number, $7.50 per report and $1 per Driver/witness statements. For more information, contact the Traffic Records Division at 225-389-3878.

 

How to Pick Up An Accident Report from Louisiana State Police?

https://crashreports.dps.louisiana.gov/ladpsecom/SearchCrashes.ts?m=search

 

How to Read A Baton Rouge Accident Report For Fault &  Injuries?

See Free Sample Accident Report Below To Check For Errors.

Baton Rouge Car Accident Report With Injuries

Is Your Injury Listed? What Ambulance Service Did You Take?

Baton Rouge Accident Report With Injury Codes

Was Your Injury Recorded?

Baton-Rouge-Accident-Report-Showing-Fault-Tickets

Who is at fault? Who Got the Ticket? Is the Report Accurate?

 

2019 Baton Rouge Metropolitan Statistical Area Crash Data: By Type of Crash, Injuries and Fatalities

CityFatal CrashesInjury CrashesProperty Damage Only
Crashes
Total CrashesTotal InjuriesTotal Fatalities
Baton Rouge363,60812,24315,8875,74236
Baker01111702811890
Zachery21484005502062
Denham Springs32648441,1114314
Gonzales02997811,0804830
Central City41654636322484
Port Allen1932463401471
Walker11353685042621
Plaquemine31092783901593

 

Automobile Accidents

Car accident injuries can be serious and sometimes deadly. Trauma from car accidents is a leading cause of death among all age groups, but especially young people. Car accidents are also a top cause of traumatic brain injury, spinal cord damage and other serious or even permanent harm to your health. When a car accident occurs, it is important to determine who was at fault for the collision. If someone else was at fault, a Baton Rouge car accident lawyer can help you to pursue a claim and obtain compensation. Lavis Law has extensive experience representing injured clients and we can put our legal knowledge to work on your accident case. Call today to speak with a member of our legal team for a free evaluation of your claim.

How a Baton Rouge Car Accident Lawyer Can Help You

When you pursue a claim for compensation after a car accident, you must determine who to take legal action against. It is common for automobile accident victims to sue another driver who was responsible for the accident because he drove dangerously. However, a negligent motorist may not be the only party to blame. You could also take legal action against the driver’s employer if he was on the job, the manufacturer of a defective car or its parts, or even road designers or those responsible for road maintenance if there was a problem with the road. A car accident lawyer in Baton Rouge will assist you in determining who was to blame for your wreck. Your attorney will then file a personal injury or wrongful death lawsuit against the defendants who are liable to you for your losses.

Resolving a Car Accident Case in Baton Rouge

While some car accident claims are resolved in court, many cases end up settling before they go to trial. If the defendant’s insurance company accepts that the policyholder is at fault for the collision, the insurer may wish to negotiate to pay you compensation for losses in exchange for your giving up your right to sue. Insurance companies sometimes try to pressure claimants to settle for less than the total amount of money they deserve. You should not accept an inadequate settlement, especially without talking to a lawyer. Once you have agreed to settle your case, you cannot change your mind. In exchange for the payout of compensation, you will need to sign a waiver of liability. A Baton Rouge car accident lawyer at Lavis Law can and can help you determine the value of your case and negotiate with the insurer on your behalf to help get a fair settlement. If no settlement agreement is possible, you will be represented in court by a top-notch legal professional with litigation experience.

Call Today to Speak with a Baton Rouge Car Accident Lawyer

You don’t deserve to face financial hardship because of a car accident that someone else caused. Call Lavis Law today to speak with a Baton Rouge car accident lawyer who will do everything possible to ensure you are fully compensated for medical bills, lost income, pain and suffering, emotional distress or wrongful death.

Your consultation is free and you do not pay legal fees for representation unless we recover compensation for your car accident injuries.

READ WHAT OUR CLIENTS HAVE TO SAY

Hi I was involved in a car accident July 30th 2017 after doing some research I decided to choose attorney Charles, after 6 months my case was already complete. Attorney Charles is one of the best attorneys I have ever picked. he’s very Hands-On and get the job done. He was more than an attorney, he made me feel comfortable and welcome. I was very pleased with the outcome of my case and will definitely recommend seeing Attorney Charles. If you want a lawyer thats hands on, that communicates with you no matter what day of the week it is, then this is the attorney for you😊

Review by: Nina Smith
Reviewing: Lavis Law Firm – Personal Injury & Accident Attorney
Read More Testimonials

Sitemap

Copyright © 2020, Lavis Law Firm – Personal Injury & Accident Attorney. New Orleans Personal Injury Attorney. All rights reserved